Must I grant Male Employees Maternity/Paternity Leave in Korea?: Korean Labor/Employment Law Updates

Article 19 of the Korean Labor Standards Act (LSA), in part, governs whether an employer must grant an employee unpaid maternity leave.  Any employer, under the LSA, must grant a male or female employee maternity leave (Literal translation: Temporary Retirement for Childcare) if the child of the parent is taking care of the child and the child is under the age of 8 (Western/Legal Age). The employer is required to

Continue reading